Policies

Wave Hub Limited (“we”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Wave Hub Limited. 

Information we may collect from you 

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.wavehub.co.uk (our site). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Our Site; 
  • details of your visits to Our Site and the resources that you access. This is anonymous data collected by Google Analytics;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;     
  • information obtained by us from third parties in accordance with the Act; and
  • information that you provide to us as part of any application for funding or funding agreement.

 

IP addresses 

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and analytical reporting. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are small data files, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain certain personal information about you, which help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service and also allows us to improve our site. 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below. 

ProviderNamePurpose

Google Analytics

_ga

Used to distinguish users

_gat

Used to throttle request rate

Expression Engine

exp_last_visit

Sets datetime of user’s last visit

exp_tracker

Tracks last 5 pages viewed – primarily for redirection after logging in

exp_last_activity

Used to determine expiry for logged in users

exp_sessionid

Uniquely generated ID used only for logged in users

exp_uniqueid

Matches the unique_id field in the exp_members table. Randomly generated

exp_userhash

The encrypted password of the currently logged in user

exp_anon

A flag set by the user to determine if they are listed in the online users

exp_expiration

Determines the length of the session for a logged in user

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us via email or Our Site is stored on our secure servers or the secure servers of third parties authorised by us.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Disclosure of your information 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
  • to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and 
  • to notify you about changes to our service. 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at any time using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access certain information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and, where appropriate, may be notified to you by e-mail. Therefore, we advise you to revisit this page regularly.

Copyright Statement

This website is protected by copyright. It is published by Wave Hub Limited and is made available to you under the following terms and conditions:

you may not copy or transmit it or otherwise reproduce it or make it available, except to print off or download extracts from it for your personal use only;
you may not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence to do so from us;
use of it is at your sole risk.

The above terms may apply to the whole or any part of the site.

All other rights are reserved to Wave Hub Limited.

Dislaimer

The information on the pages of this website is provided by Wave Hub Limited. Wave Hub Limited has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all information provided through this website on the Internet is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, there may be inadvertent and occasional errors for which Wave Hub Limited apologises.

Wave Hub Limited reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time, without notice. The information contained on this site is for general guidance only. You should neither act, nor refrain from action, on the basis of any such information. You should take appropriate professional advice on your particular circumstances. Any decisions based on information contained on this Wave Hub Limited website are the sole responsibility of the visitor.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites on the Internet. Wave Hub Limited endeavours to include links to organisations that will give satisfactory service to visitors; however Wave Hub Limited has no control over the nature content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free from viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus programme on all materials downloaded from the Internet.

We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: [email protected]

Thank you for visiting our site.